Skip to main content

Data Protection

Data Privacy Statement and Information in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR

Data Privacy Statement and Information in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR
 

General


We are delighted that you are visiting our website and are interested in our services. We attach great importance to your privacy as a user of our website and strictly adhere to data protection regulations regarding the collection, processing and use of data. This particularly applies for the processing of your personal data.


Name and contact details of the responsible party

Lutz Assekuranz-Makler GmbH
Werner-Eckert-Straße 11
81829 München
Telefon: +49 (0) 89 741154-600
Telefax: +49 (0) 89 741154-602
www.lutz-assekuranz.eu

Contact details of the data protection officer

Lutz Assekuranz-Makler GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Klingenbergstraße 4
32758 Detmold
E-Mail: dsb(at)lutz-assekuranz.eu

 

Purposes for processing personal data, as well as the legal basis for the processing:
 

Purposes for processing

Legal basis

Communication with the responsible party from visitors to the website via our online contact form

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR (necessary for the fulfilment of pre-contractual measures)

Uploading files

The legal basis depends on the type of files uploaded. Possible legal bases may include:
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR (necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures)
Art. 88 of the GDPR in conjunction with section 26 para. 1 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) (establishment of an employment relationship)

Processing technical information in order to be able to provide the service and to optimise the display of the information accessed by the visitor on the respective end device used for viewing the website.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party)

Execution of external codes from the JavaScript framework “jQuery”

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party)

Execution of external codes from the JavaScript framework “jQuery” from Google

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party)

Control of the website and needs-oriented design of the processes during use through the use of cookies

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party)


If your personal data is processed for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of the responsible party according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR, then these legitimate interests shall consist of permanently analysing and improving the online presence, as well as optimising usability. If technology for measuring reach is used, we will notify you of this separately in this data privacy statement and you will be given the opportunity to object to this. Our legitimate interest in measuring reach serves the analysis and optimisation of the commercial operation of our internet presence.

Categories of personal data that are processed
 

For organisational and technical reasons, the following data is processed when using our website:

  • IP address of visitor 
  • Name of pages accessed 
  • Date and time of access 
  • Name of browser used 
  • Name of operating system 
  • Name of search engine or external link 
  • Name of files downloaded
     

If you transmit data to us via our online forms, the personal data which you provide shall be processed to meet the respective purpose. 

Recipients of your personal data


Your personal data shall only be passed on to third parties with your consent or if there is a legal justification for consent. Transmission of your personal data to state institutions and authorities who are entitled to receive such information shall only take place within the framework of the relevant legislation, or if we are obligated to do so due to a judicial decision. Our employees are obligated to confidentiality and compliance with the provisions of data protection legislation. We have commissioned the appropriate companies for the technical implementation of the services provided, who shall process your personal data on our behalf. These include: 

Contractors

Services provided

onix - Dienstleistungs- und Handels-GmbH

Website hosting

Use of cookies


This website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer’s hard disk. No personal data is stored during this process. Instead, an individual pseudonym is used. This information is used, for example, to re-recognise you during navigation to our websites and to make navigation easier for you.

You can adjust the settings of your browser to inform you when cookies are placed. In this way, the use of cookies shall be transparent. Alternatively, you can also view this website without cookies. You can adjust this as a presetting in your respective browser. Please bear in mind that, upon doing so, it is possible that certain functions of the website shall no longer be available in whole or in part.

Use of external services


Our website makes use of content from third party providers. This could involve videos, fonts or scripts. The respective purposes, as well as the legal basis upon which this content is used by us, have been explained in detail in the paragraph entitled “Purposes for processing personal data, as well as the legal basis for processing”. Due to technical reasons, it is necessary to transmit your IP address to the respective provider in order to display the content of third party provider services. We do not have any influence on how the respective third-party provider uses your personal data. We have, however, provided you with an overview below of all of the third-party provider services used by this website: Where available, we shall additionally provide you with the respective link to the data privacy statement of the third-party provider so that you can access information about the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, we shall also make reference to any available opportunities for objection.

External service

Data privacy statement

Option to object

External code from the JavaScript framework “jQuery”, provided by Google Inc. The integration of Google code is carried out by a server request at Google (generally in the USA).

www.google.com/policies/privacy/

www.google.com/settings/ads/

External code from the JavaScript framework “jQuery”, provided by the third-party provider jQuery Foundation, jquery.org

 

 

 

Links to other websites


Our websites contain links to other websites. We do not have any influence regarding whether or not the operators of these websites adhere to the data protection regulations. Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked websites are solely responsible for their content.

Your security


We take technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised access, loss, manipulation and destruction. Our security measures are constantly being updated in accordance with technological development. All communication between your end device and our servers is encrypted. This applies both for downloading documents or information offered via our website, as well as for any information which you have provided us with via the contact form or application form.

Storage duration


The personal data which you provide to us is automatically deleted if the purposes for processing are no longer applicable. More specifically, the following storage periods shall apply:

Category of data stored

Deletion period

Technical data and records for safeguarding website operation

6 months

Content which we receive from you via the contact or application form.

The storage periods for this content are based upon the type of information transmitted and the respectively applicable statutory retention periods. If a submitted application does not result in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data is automatically deleted 6 months after completion of the application process. If, within the framework of the rights of the persons affected, you request deletion at an earlier point in time, then the data shall immediately be deleted upon your request.


Rights of the persons affected


You have a right to access information about your stored personal data at any time. According to articles 16 to 20 of the GDPR, you also have the right to the correction of inaccurate data, the right to the deletion of your personal data, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability.

Right to revoke consent
You have the right to revoke your given consent at any time. This revocation shall apply with immediate future effect. The lawfulness of any processing carried out until the moment of revocation on the basis of consent shall not be affected by the revocation.


Right to complain


If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the GDPR, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Provision of your personal data


Personal data is information about your identity. For example, this includes details such as name, postal address, telephone number or even email address. It is not necessary to disclose any personal data in order to be able to use this website. In certain cases, we do, however, require your name and address, as well as other details, in order to be able to provide you with the desired services.

For example, this applies for the use of our contact form, the sending of information, the answering of individual questions or the use of our form for online applications. Where this is required, we shall make you aware accordingly. In addition, we only store and process data which you have automatically or voluntarily provided to us. If you make use of consulting services, data is generally only collected if it is required for the provision of services. If we request additional information from you, this refers to voluntary information. The personal data provided by you is processed solely for the communicated purposes explained below.

Changes to data protection regulations


We reserve the right to make changes to the security and data protection measures, particularly if this is necessary on the basis of technical development. In these cases, we shall also adapt the data protection information accordingly, if required. Please, therefore, observe the current version of this data privacy statement in each case.

Questions, suggestions, complaints


If you have additional questions about the data protection information and the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly using the contact details specified above.

Matomo (formerly called Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies,” which are text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse your use of this website. In conjunction with this, the information about the use of this website generated by the cookie will be archived on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymized.

Matomo cookies will remain on your device until you delete them. The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising. The information generated by cookies concerning the use of this website shall not be shared with any third parties. You may prevent the storage of cookies at any time by making pertinent changes to your browser software settings; however, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent.

If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you have the option to deactivate the storage and use of such data here. In this case, an opt out cookie will be placed in our browser, which prevent the storage of usage data by Matomo. If you delete your cookies, this will also result in the deletion of the Matomo opt out cookie. Hence, you will have to reactivate the opt out when you return to visit our website.

Analysis of traffic using Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and is stored there. IP anonymization is activated for this website. This means that your IP address is shortened to the last octet. We therefore know from which network a request originates, but not from which computer.


Your IP address will generally be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or the other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of our website and internet usage to the operator of this website.

The IP address sent by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Although you can adjust your browser software to pvent the installation of cookies, we would like to point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website.  

Furthermore, by installing the browser plugin, which you can download under this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de  you can pvent the collection of information generated by cookies concerning your use of this website, including sending your IP address to Google and processing by Google.